Cross Health Center was founded in 1992. in order to eliminate the earthquake consequences, in the framework of the Armenian Red Cross Society and the International Federation of the Red Crescent.
It is the only rehabilitation center, as in Armenia and in the CIS countries and the Middle East.
At the foundation of the center 26 countries and 6 Member Governments of the Red Cross and Red Crescent were attended.
During its activities about 10 000 patients from Armenia, CIS countries, from a number of European and Middle East countries have already received treatment and rehabilitation in the Center. During the year, 900-1000 disabled people, 280 veterans, 5 refugees, about 526 socially vulnerable people are cured in the Center.Dispensary home visits are also made to the registered disabled patients with spinal cord and marrow traumas, providing them with medical assistance and examination.
In addition to general and spinal rehabilitation, patients are given the opportunity to practice various sports. Sport complex Center conducts trainings on basketball, volleyball, aerobics, table tennis and swimming.
“Pharos” choir and “Kilikia” basketball team of the Center regularly participate in concerts and competitions organized for people with limited capacities in different countries and return with high appreciations.
The General Director of  Cross Health Center is experienced doctor c.m.s. Aleksandr Mnatsakanyan.